SKY News Regional

Channel 53

 

 

Sky News Regional is available on Channel 53 in select regional markets across Northern NSW, Griffith, NSW and South Australia.


Sky News Regional delivers real news and honest views in 2022, bringing you even more award-winning news, fearless opinion and leading election coverage.

 

The on-air schedule features flagship political programs including AM Agenda and Afternoon Agenda as well as popular evening programs Credlin, The Bolt Report and Paul Murray Live. Sky News Regional also features a live breakfast program each weekday with news from across Australia and the world, as well as sport and weather updates.

 

SKY NEWS REGIONAL PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS

 

Sky News Breakfast

Weekdays 6:00am EST

Presenting news from across Australia and the world, plus interviews with key newsmakers from local, regional and international markets, as well as sports updates.


AM Agenda

Weekdays 10:00am EST

Join political reporter Laura Jayes each morning for tough interviews, breaking news and an in-depth look at the day’s top stories.

 

Afternoon Agenda

Weekdays 2:00pm EST

Live from Parliament House, Chief News Anchor Kieran Gilbert brings together decision makers and opinion leaders as political news breaks in the nation's capital.

 

Paul Murray Live

Sunday - Thursday 8:00pm EST

Join Paul Murray and his team as they take an alternative look at the day's news. They also bring you one or two stories you may have missed.

 

Credlin

Weeknights 6:00pm EST

Join Australia's most insightful political commentator Peta Credlin as she offers her razor-sharp political analysis each weeknight.

 

The Bolt Report

Monday - Thursday 7:00pm EST

With a proven track record of driving the news cycle, Andrew Bolt steers discussion, encourages debate and offers his perspective on national affairs.

 

SKY NEWS 2022 PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

• Sky News Breakfast, weekdays at 6:00am

• AM Agenda with Laura Jayes, weekdays at 10:00am

• NewsDay with Tom Connell, Monday & Friday from 11:00am – 2:00pm, Tuesday – Thursday from 11:00am – 12:00pm

• NewsDay with Ashleigh Gillon, Tuesday – Thursday from 12:00pm – 2:00pm

• Afternoon Agenda with Kieran Gilbert, and featuring Andrew Clennell, Monday – Thursday at 2:00pm

• Business Now with Ross Greenwood, weekdays at 4:30pm

• Credlin with Peta Credlin, weeknights at 6:00pm

• The Bolt Report with Andrew Bolt, Monday - Thursday at 7:00pm

• Paul Murray Live with Paul Murray, Sunday – Thursday at 8:00pm

• The Rita Panahi Show with Rita Panahi, Monday – Thursday at 9:30pm• The Front Page with Jenna Clarke, Monday - Thursday at 10:30pm

• The Media Show with Jack Houghton, Fridays at 8:00pm

• The Blame Game with Joe Hildebrand, Fridays at 8:30pm

• Hardgrave with Gary Hardgrave, Fridays at 9:00pm

• Sunday Agenda with Kieran Gilbert and Andrew Clennell, Sundays at 8:00am

• Outsiders with Rowan Dean, Rita Panahi and James Morrow, Sundays at 9:00am

• Chris Smith Tonight with Chris Smith, Sundays at 6:00pm

• Sharri with Sharri Markson, Sundays at 7:00pm